[Cite as State v. T.D., 2021-Ohio-513.]
[…] law enforcement officer or agency are not and shall not be considered to be
official records when they are in the possession of that officer or agency;
and all investigative records and reports other than those possessed by a law
enforcement officer or agency pertaining to the case. (Emphasis added.)
8.
{¶ 19} In State v. S.R., 63 Ohio St.3d 590, 595, 589 N.E.2d 1319 (1992), the Ohio
Supreme Court considered the meaning of “official records” and the terms used in that
definition. It emphasized that under the plain language of R.C. 2953.51(D), “official
records” are “‘all records that are possessed by any public office or agency that relate to
the criminal case * * *.’” (Emphasis in original.) Id., quoting R.C. 2953.51(D). It
explained that “when used as an adjective, as it is in the statute, ‘all’ is commonly defined
as ‘the whole amount or quantity’ or ‘every member or individual component of.’” Id.,