February 25, 2021
[…] devisees been original parties in the action.”
Section 34-15-12 is unambiguous and clearly states that an action for partition is not
abated by the death of a plaintiff. Thus, when a joint tenant commences a civil action
for partition in accordance with § 34-15-1 but dies before the case terminates,
§ 34-15-12 clearly requires that the action continue to judgment with the heirs or
devisees of the decedent, “in the same manner as might have been done had the heirs
or devisees been original parties in the action.”
3
The full text of G.L. 1956 § 34-15-1 reads:
“All joint tenants, coparceners, and tenants in common,
who now are or hereafter may be actually seised or
possessed of any estate of inheritance in any lands,
tenements or hereditaments, whether in their own right or
as receiver appointed by any state or federal court, or as
trustee in bankruptcy, may be compelled to make partition
between them of those lands, tenements, and
hereditaments by civil action.”
-8-
Therefore, it is our opinion that the hearing justice erred in granting
defendants’ motion to dismiss without considering the effect of § 34-15-12. At the
hearing on defendants’ motion to dismiss, the hearing justice cited the common law