February 25, 2021
[…] her action for partition. Thus, her death did not end the litigation, thereby
necessitating its “revival” by her estate; the litigation remained pending.
The statute further provides that, after notice to the heirs and devisees has been
given, the court may “render judgment in the action in the same manner as might
have been done had the heirs or devisees been original parties in the action.” Section
34-15-12. We believe this language signals an intent by the Legislature to treat heirs
and devisees, as represented by a decedent’s estate, as parties in the action. General
Laws 1956 § 9-24-1 provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree,
or order of the superior court may, within the time prescribed by applicable
procedural rules, appeal to the supreme court.” As we have previously instructed,
this provision “must be read in light of our long-established rule that a person is
- 11 -
aggrieved by a judgment when it adversely affects, in a substantial manner, his or
her personal or property rights.” Lombardi v. City of Providence, 69 A.3d 846, 850