February 25, 2021
[…] The Rhode Island General Assembly, however,
has the authority to modify common law as a matter of public policy, see Fournier
v. Miriam Hospital, 93 R.I. 299, 305, 175 A.2d 298, 301 (1961), and it has elected
to do so with regard to partition actions. See § 34-15-12 (governing the death of a
party in partition actions).
Chapter 15 of title 34 of the general laws governs actions for partition. More
-7-
specifically, § 34-15-1 provides that joint tenants may compel partition by filing a
civil action.3 With regard to the death of a party during the pendency of a partition
action, § 34-15-12 states:
“No action for partition shall be abated by the decease of
either of the parties plaintiff or defendant in the action. In
case of the decease of either of the plaintiffs or defendants
in the action, the court shall cause the heirs at law or
devisees of the deceased party to be notified of the
pendency of the action in the same manner as if they had
been parties in the original action, and may, after the
notice has been given, render judgment in the action in the
same manner as might have been done had the heirs or
devisees been original parties in the action.”
Section 34-15-12 is unambiguous and clearly states that an action for partition is not
abated by the death of a plaintiff. Thus, when a joint tenant commences a civil action
for partition in accordance with § 34-15-1 but dies before the case terminates,