February 25, 2021
[…] -2-
appointed by the Probate Court and that the Estate of Shirley Butler (the estate)
would have representation at the hearing on February 26, 2019. Additionally, on
February 11, 2019, Attorney Bither filed a notice with the Superior Court indicating
that the court “should continue the hearing on the Defendants’ Motion until after the
Estate is substituted into the case and the Defendants serve the attorney for the Estate
in accordance with the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure and as required by
due process.” In his notice, Attorney Bither called the court’s attention to
§ 34-15-12, which states, in part: “No action for partition shall be abated by the
decease of either of the parties plaintiff or defendant in the action.” Further,
Attorney Bither asserted that, because plaintiff had died, he no longer had authority
to take action in the case and that the appropriate party would be the representative