J-A27037-20
[…] February 1, 1994 to February 19, 2018);6 Knoll v. Uku, 154 A.3d 329, 333-
36 (Pa. Super. 2017). If a creditor proves that a transfer was fraudulent under
Section 5104 or Section 5105, he may have the transfer set aside to the extent
necessary to satisfy his claim. 12 Pa.C.S. § 5107 (in effect February 1, 1994
to February 19, 2018); see also Knoll, 154 A.3d at 336. The creditor may
also recover the value of fraudulently transferred property from a transferee
who received the property that the debtor fraudulently transferred or from a
person for whose benefit the transfer was made. 12 Pa.C.S. § 5108(b) (in
effect July 1, 2001 to February 19, 2018); see also Farhat, 74 A.3d at 152,
156.
____________________________________________
6 Section 5105 provided that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made
or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor
was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a
result of the transfer or obligation.
12 Pa.C.S. § 5105 (in effect February 1, 1994 to February 19, 2018).
- 10 -
J-A27037-20
The only relief that Plaintiff sought at trial was recovery of the value of
the transferred property from Defendants. N.T. Trial, 10/8/19, at 249-50.