J-A27037-20
[…] Under Section 5104 of PUFTA, a transfer is fraudulent as to both present
and future creditors 1) if it was made with intent to hinder or defraud a creditor
or 2) if the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value and either the
debtor’s remaining assets were insufficient for a business that he was
undertaking or the debtor was incurring debts beyond his ability to pay as
they came due. 12 Pa.C.S. § 5104 (in effect February 1, 1994 to February
19, 2018);5 Fell v. 340 Associates, LLC, 125 A.3d 75, 81-84 (Pa. Super.
____________________________________________
5 Section 5104(a) provided that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor
made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of
the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange
for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s
ability to pay as they became due.
12 Pa.C.S. § 5104(a) (in effect February 1, 1994 to February 19, 2018).
-9-
J-A27037-20
2015); Mid Penn Bank v. Farhat, 74 A.3d 149, 153-56 (Pa. Super. 2013).
Under Section 5105 of PUFTA, a transfer is fraudulent as to present creditors