In re Mary Pena Court of Appeals No. E-19-060
[…] deficiencies in jurisdiction.” K.L. v. Franklin Cty. Children Servs., 2018-Ohio-3139,
106 N.E.3d 1286, ¶ 5 (10th Dist.). Article IV, Section 3(B)(2) of the Ohio Constitution
establishes that courts of appeals “have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law to
review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts of record
inferior to the court of appeals within the district.”
{¶ 11} At the outset, we note that appellant has not filed an appeal from the
judgments of the Lucas County Probate Court. R.C. 2505.04 provides that “[a]n appeal is
perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order,
judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” To
that end, App.R. 3(A) states that “[a]n appeal as of right shall be taken by filing a notice
of appeal with the clerk of the trial court within the time allowed by Rule 4.” Here,
appellant has never filed a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the Lucas County
Probate Court.