In re Mary Pena Court of Appeals No. E-19-060
[…] Firelands Hospital Emergency Room on the same day, i.e., September 27, 2019. No
further action was taken by the Erie County Probate Court.
{¶ 3} The following facts come from the record in case No. 2019 MHO 000217 in
the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division.1
1
Notably, the procedural history of this case is curious in that the matter seems to have
been abandoned entirely in the Erie County Probate Court, and appellant’s involuntary
commitment was pursued separately through the Lucas County Probate Court. This
despite the fact that R.C. 5122.11 provides that “If a temporary order of detention is
issued and the person is transported to a hospital or other designated place, the court that
issued the [temporary] order shall retain jurisdiction over the case as it relates to the
person’s outpatient treatment, notwithstanding that the hospital or other designated place
to which the person is transported is outside the territorial jurisdiction of the court.”
2.
{¶ 4} On September 28, 2019, appellant was admitted to ProMedica Flower
Hospital, a Division of ProMedica Toledo Hospital (“Flower Hospital”) in Lucas County,
Ohio, on an emergency basis. Records show that she was admitted by a representative
from Firelands Counseling and Recovery Services.