In re Mary Pena Court of Appeals No. E-19-060
[…] Probate Court determined that there was not clear and convincing evidence that appellant
8.
was a mentally ill person and thus discharged her.2 See R.C. 5122.141(C) (“If the court
does not find that the respondent is a mentally ill person subject to court order, it shall
order the respondent’s immediate discharge, and shall expunge all record of the
proceedings during this period.”). Therefore, we hold that there is no actual, genuine live
controversy before us.3
{¶ 19} Accordingly, appellant’s first and third assignments of error are not well-
taken, and are dismissed as moot.
2
R.C. 5122.15(J) provides, “A referee appointed by the court may make all orders that a
judge may make under this section and sections 5122.11 and 5122.141 of the Revised
Code, except an order of contempt of court. The orders of a referee take effect
immediately. Within fourteen days of the making of an order by a referee, a party may
file written objections to the order with the court. The filed objections shall be
considered a motion, shall be specific, and shall state their grounds with particularity.
Within ten days of the filing of the objections, a judge of the court shall hold a hearing on
the objections and may hear and consider any testimony or other evidence relating to the
respondent’s mental condition. At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge may ratify,
rescind, or modify the referee’s order.”
3
We note that appellant has not filed a motion to expunge the record, nor has the Erie
County Probate Court expunged the record of the proceedings sua sponte, despite the fact
that the Erie County Probate Court did not hold a hearing within five court days from