In re Mary Pena Court of Appeals No. E-19-060
[…] ordering any health or police officer or sheriff to take into custody and
transport the person to a hospital or other place designated in section
5122.17 of the Revised Code, or may set the matter for further hearing.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 17} Following the temporary order of detention under R.C. 5122.11, the
respondent with respect to whom proceedings have been instituted must be afforded a
hearing “within five court days from the day on which the respondent is detained or an
affidavit is filed, whichever occurs first.” R.C. 5122.141(B). “Failure to conduct the
hearing within this time shall effect an immediate discharge of the respondent. If the
proceedings are not reinstituted within thirty days, all records of the proceedings shall be
expunged.” Id.
{¶ 18} The unique procedural history in this case complicates matters in that the
proceedings involved two different jurisdictions. Nevertheless, we find that the appeal is
moot because the case ended without an adjudication of mental illness either when the
Erie County Probate Court failed to hold a hearing under R.C. 5122.141(B) within five
court days after the affidavit was filed, or on October 24, 2019, when the Lucas County
Probate Court determined that there was not clear and convincing evidence that appellant
8.
was a mentally ill person and thus discharged her.2 See R.C. 5122.141(C) (“If the court
does not find that the respondent is a mentally ill person subject to court order, it shall
order the respondent’s immediate discharge, and shall expunge all record of the
proceedings during this period.”). Therefore, we hold that there is no actual, genuine live
controversy before us.3
{¶ 19} Accordingly, appellant’s first and third assignments of error are not well-
taken, and are dismissed as moot.
2
R.C. 5122.15(J) provides, “A referee appointed by the court may make all orders that a