NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] M & K Const., 225 A.3d 137, 140
(N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.) (finding no conflict between the CSA and the state
medical marijuana law where employer is ordered to reimburse employee for
his purchase of medical marijuana), cert. granted, 229 A.3d 20 (N.J. 2020).
Because the CSA contains a saving clause, “our task of statutory
construction must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of the
clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive
intent.” Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 62-63 (2002) (quotation
omitted). Section 903 of the CSA provides:
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field
in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to
the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which
would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there
is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and
that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.
21 U.S.C. § 903.
4
Section 903 “is an express invocation of conflict preemption.” Oregon
Prescription Drug Monitoring v. U.S. Drug, 860 F.3d 1228, 1236 (9th Cir.
2017). Some courts have ruled that, given the language in Section 903, the