City of Dexter v. Power Wellness Management LLC
[…] But “[p]roperty is not omitted when an assessor determines a property’s value.” Id. at 433. The tax rolls reflected the existence of the property and its value. The issue is whether the tax under MCL 211.181(1) applied at all. Because none of the four areas of subject-matter jurisdiction discussed in Autodie, LLC apply, the STC was correct to conclude that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction. In any event, MCL 211.154(1) does not confer any authority to the STC to decide what property is subject to taxation under MCL 211.181(1). MCL 211.154(1) provides in relevant part: If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the collection of taxes under this act, including property subject to taxation under 1974 PA 198, -3- MCL 207.551 to 207.572, 1905 PA 282, MCL 207.1 to 207.21, 1953 PA 189, MCL 211.181 to 211.182, and the commercial redevelopment act, 1978 PA 255, MCL 207.651 to 207.668, has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll. [Emphasis added.] By its plain language, MCL 211.154(1) defines the STC’s authority to act on “incorrectly reported or omitted” property. This sentence, as written, does not confer authority to determine whether the property is taxable.