United States Court of Appeals
[…] of using 50 percent of the applicable significance level for a
regulated pollutant as the trigger for NSR recordkeeping and
reporting requirements. See Prevention of Significant
Deterioration and Nonattainment New Source Review:
Reasonable Possibility in Recordkeeping, 72 Fed. Reg. 10,445,
10,449 (proposed Mar. 8, 2007). Thereafter, upon considering
comments, EPA promulgated the final rule. See Prevention of
Significant Deterioration and Nonattainment New Source
Review: Reasonable Possibility in Recordkeeping, 72 Fed.
Reg. 72,607 (Dec. 21, 2007) (codified at 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.165,
51.166, 52.21) (“Rule”). The Rule provides that:
“(vi) A ‘reasonable possibility’ under paragraph (a)(6)
of this section occurs when the owner or operator
calculates the project to result in either:
(A) A projected actual emissions increase of at
least 50 percent of the amount that is a
‘significant emissions increase,’ as defined
under paragraph (a)(1)(xxvii) of this section
7
(without reference to the amount that is a
significant net emissions increase), for the
regulated NSR pollutant; or
(B) A projected actual emissions increase that,
added to the amount of emissions excluded
under paragraph (a)(1)(xxviii)(B)(3) [emissions
attributable to demand growth], sums to at least
50 percent of the amount that is a ‘significant
emissions increase,’ as defined under paragraph
(a)(1)(xxvii) of this section (without reference
to the amount that is a significant net emissions
increase), for the regulated NSR pollutant. For
a project for which a reasonable possibility
occurs only within the meaning of paragraph
(a)(6)(vi)(B) of this section, and not also within
the meaning of paragraph (a)(6)(vi)(A) of this
section, then provisions (a)(6)(ii) through (v)
[reporting requirements] do not apply to the
project.” See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(6)(vi).
The State of New Jersey timely filed a petition for review
with this court and a petition for reconsideration with EPA. In
April 2009, EPA agreed to reconsider the Rule, and the court
held the petition for review in abeyance pending EPA’s
reconsideration.