2021 IL App (2d) 210036
[…] section. [Citations]. When the statutory language is clear, no resort is necessary to other
-7-
2021 IL App (2d) 210036
tools of construction. [Citations]. Where the meaning of a statute is ambiguous, courts
may look beyond the statutory language and consider the purpose of the law, the evils it
was intended to remedy, and the legislative history of the statute.” Cinkus v. Village of
Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Bd., 228 Ill. 2d 200, 216-17 (2008).
The issue of statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo. Dome Tax Services Co. v. Weber, 2019
IL App (3d) 170767, ¶ 10.
¶ 25 Section 10-8 of the Election Code provides:
“Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit public
questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent
conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection
thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last day for filing the
certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petition for a public question[.]
***
Any legal voter of the political subdivision or district in which the candidate or
public question is to be voted on, or any legal voter in the State in the case of a proposed
amendment to Article IV of the Constitution or an advisory public question to be submitted
to the voters of the entire State, having objections to any certificate of nomination or
nomination papers or petitions filed, shall file an objector’s petition together with 2 copies
thereof in the principal office or the permanent branch office of the State Board of
Elections, or in the office of the election authority or local election official with whom the
certificate of nomination, nomination papers or petitions are on file.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8
(West 2018).
-8-
2021 IL App (2d) 210036
Section 10-9 of the Election Code states that “electoral boards are designated for the purpose of
hearing and passing upon the objector’s petition described in Section 10-8.” Id. § 10-9. Section
10-10 of the Election Code provides: