2021 IL App (2d) 210036
[…] amendment to Article IV of the Constitution or an advisory public question to be submitted
to the voters of the entire State, having objections to any certificate of nomination or
nomination papers or petitions filed, shall file an objector’s petition together with 2 copies
thereof in the principal office or the permanent branch office of the State Board of
Elections, or in the office of the election authority or local election official with whom the
certificate of nomination, nomination papers or petitions are on file.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8
(West 2018).
-8-
2021 IL App (2d) 210036
Section 10-9 of the Election Code states that “electoral boards are designated for the purpose of
hearing and passing upon the objector’s petition described in Section 10-8.” Id. § 10-9. Section
10-10 of the Election Code provides:
“The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the certificate
of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in proper form, and whether or not