2021 IL App (2d) 210036
[…] nominating certificates on behalf of Santucci and Rasche. Therefore, it was incumbent upon the
plaintiffs to file objections to those nominating papers as not accurately reflecting the decision of
the NTRO caucus. Section 10-10 clearly empowered the electoral board to review the issues here,
namely which of the two competing caucuses on December 1, 2020, was the actual NTRO caucus
and if the certificate filed by Ruhl was valid and complete.
¶ 27 For the circuit court to have jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s complaint, the plaintiffs needed
to comply with section 10-10.1(a) of the Election Code. That section provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the
decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit
court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking
judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the
petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or
certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided
in Section 10-10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the
decision of the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the
clerk of the court. No answer to the petition need be filed, but the electoral board shall
cause the record of proceedings before the electoral board to be filed with the clerk of the
- 10 -
2021 IL App (2d) 210036
court on or before the date of the hearing on the petition or as ordered by the court.” Id.