2021 IL App (2d) 210036
[…] nomination papers or petitions filed, shall file an objector’s petition together with 2 copies
thereof in the principal office or the permanent branch office of the State Board of
Elections, or in the office of the election authority or local election official with whom the
certificate of nomination, nomination papers or petitions are on file.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8
(West 2018).
-8-
2021 IL App (2d) 210036
Section 10-9 of the Election Code states that “electoral boards are designated for the purpose of
hearing and passing upon the objector’s petition described in Section 10-8.” Id. § 10-9. Section
10-10 of the Election Code provides:
“The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the certificate
of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in proper form, and whether or not
they were filed within the time and under the conditions required by law, and whether or
not they are the genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions which
they purport to be, and whether or not in the case of the certificate of nomination in question
it represents accurately the decision of the caucus or convention issuing it, and in general
shall decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers or petitions
on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should be sustained and the decision of
a majority of the electoral board shall be final subject to judicial review as provided in
Section 10-10.1. The electoral board must state its findings in writing and must state in
writing which objections, if any, it has sustained. A copy of the decision shall be served
upon the parties to the proceedings in open proceedings before the electoral board. If a
party does not appear for receipt of the decision, the decision shall be deemed to have been
served on the absent party on the date when a copy of the decision is personally delivered
or on the date when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed
envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to each party affected by the decision
or to such party’s attorney of record, if any, at the address on record for such person in the
files of the electoral board.” Id. § 10-10 (West 2018).
¶ 26 As set forth above, section 10-8 provides the procedure for objecting “to any certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or petitions filed.” Id. § 10-8 (West 2018). Section 10-8 does
-9-
2021 IL App (2d) 210036