J-A28011-20
[…] See N.T.,
12/17/19, at 5, 26; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(1) (stating, “[a]n
individual convicted of a Tier I sexual offense . . . shall register for a period of
15 years”). As an individual convicted of a Tier III offense (here, indecent
assault, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7)), Appellant is required to register for life
pursuant to Section 9799.15(a)(3) of SORNA. The trial court’s failure to
correctly inform Appellant of his registration obligations pursuant to SORNA,
however, does not relieve Appellant of life registration obligation. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23(b)(1) (stating, “[f]ailure by the [trial] court to provide
the information required [by SORNA], to correctly inform a sexual offender of
the sexual offender's obligations[,] or to require a sexual offender to register
shall not relieve the sexual offender from the requirements of [SORNA]”).
-2-
J-A28011-20
seeking relief in the form of: (1) an acquittal,4 (2) an arrest of judgment,5 (3)
a new trial, and (4) a modification of sentence. The trial court entertained
argument on Appellant’s post-sentence motion and subsequently denied relief