J-A28011-20
[…] Pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (“SORNA”), 42
Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10 – 9799.41, Appellant’s conviction for corruption of
minors – course of conduct was classified as a Tier I offense, see 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9799.14(b)(8), and his conviction for indecent assault (18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3126(a)(7)) was classified as a Tier III offense, see 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9799.14(d)(8). Prior to sentencing and upon evaluation, the Sexual
Offenders Assessment Board determined that Appellant was not a sexually
violent predator, as defined by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. See N.T., 12/17/19,
at 7. At sentencing, the trial court incorrectly notified Appellant that he was
required to register under SORNA for a period of 15 years. See N.T.,
12/17/19, at 5, 26; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(1) (stating, “[a]n
individual convicted of a Tier I sexual offense . . . shall register for a period of
15 years”). As an individual convicted of a Tier III offense (here, indecent
assault, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7)), Appellant is required to register for life
pursuant to Section 9799.15(a)(3) of SORNA. The trial court’s failure to
correctly inform Appellant of his registration obligations pursuant to SORNA,