UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] by May 19, 2020, and that it must make future payments each year and specifically by January 1.
See Compl., ¶¶ 6, 79–80.
Plaintiff’s claim thus presents two issues — the first is whether the Fund must dispense
compensation each year; the second is precisely when it must make these payments, which turns
on what “authorize payment” means. On the first question, the Court finds that the Fund is not
required to make distributions each year. The statute leaves it within the Special Master’s
discretion to determine if there are sufficient funds to make future distributions. See 34 U.S.C.
§ 20144(d)(4)(A) (“[The Special Master] shall authorize additional payments for eligible claims
annually thereafter if funds are available in the Fund.”) (emphasis added). As the Government
cautions, a positive balance in the Fund “does not mean that there are funds available for a
distribution.” Def. MTD at 24. Indeed, the statute provides for administrative expenses of the