UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] compensation in accordance with the Terrorism Act’s prescriptions. See ECF No. 9 (Def. MTD)
at 4. More specifically, the statute mandated that he first cap claims at $20 million, then
calculate their unpaid balance, and ultimately use that sum in determining how to distribute pro
rata payments to claimants . Id. §§ 20144(d)(3)–(4). As for timing, the Terrorism Act
2
contemplated the Special Master’s authorizing a first round of payments within a year of
December 18, 2015, a second round less than two years thereafter, and subsequent rounds
annually, so long as money remained available. Id. §§ 20144(d)(2)–(4). In addition to
administering payments, the initial Special Master also devised “the procedures necessary for
United States persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment.” Id. § 20144(b)(2)(A); ECF
No. 9-2 (Fund Procedures); Def. MTD at 5 (summarizing those procedures).
Among those eligible were individuals with a final district-court judgment that held a
designated state sponsor of terrorism liable for damages for an injury arising from torture,