UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] eligibility to receive payment. See Compl., ¶ 76; Def. MTD at 25–26.
The Court believes Defendants have the stronger position. Their interpretation is
grounded in the statutory text, which uses “authorize” differently from “expend.” Compare 34
U.S.C. §§ 20144(d)(2), (d)(4)(A)–(B), (e)(6)(B), with id. §§ (e)(5), (e)(6)(B). This meaningful
variation clarifies that “authorize” does not simply mean “expend” or “pay.” Indeed, the
statute’s sunset clause concretely illustrates the difference. This clause prohibits funds from
being “obligated on or after January 2, 2030.” Id. § 20144(e)(6)(A). Then it states: “Effective
on the day after all amounts authorized to be paid from the Fund under this section that were
obligated before January 2, 2030 are expended, any unobligated balances in the Fund shall be
transferred” to other funds. Id. § 20144(e)(6)(B). To translate: authorization is a precursor to
expenditure. By requiring funds be obligated before January 2, 2030, but allowing them to be
disbursed later, the statute envisions that funds may be expended after they are authorized and
14
obligated.