In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] To qualify as an eligible claim, the special master must determine that:
• the claimant is a U.S. person;
• as relevant to the plaintiff’s claim, a U.S. district court has awarded the claimant
compensatory damages in a final judgment “against a foreign state that was
designated as a sponsor of terrorism at the time the acts [arising from international
terrorism] . . . occurred”; and
• the claimant meets the deadline for applying.
See id. § 20144(c)(1)-(3). Claimants who are criminally culpable for an act of international
terrorism are excluded from receiving compensation. Id. § 20144(h).
After determining that a claim meets the eligibility requirements, the special master
administers payment: “The Special Master shall order payment from the Fund for each eligible
claim of a United States person to that person . . . .” Id. § 20144(d)(1). Setting a payment cap,
the statute provides that the special master shall treat eligible claims that exceed $20 million as if
they were for $20 million. Id. § 20144(d)(3)(A)(ii)(I). The special master pays eligible claims
annually on a pro rata basis, dividing available funds among eligible claimants and disbursing
them in separate rounds. See id. § 20144(d)(3)(A)(i). Payments are contingent on the
availability of funds. See id. § 20144(d)(4)(A).
Within 60 days of initial appointment, the special master was required by the USVSST
Act to publish “a notice specifying the procedures necessary for United States persons to apply
and establish eligibility for payment, including procedures by which eligible United States
persons may apply by and through their attorney.” Id. § 20144(b)(2)(A). On July 14, 2016, the
Fund’s first special master, Kenneth Feinberg, published the required notice in the Federal
Register. See Fund Notice, 81 Fed. Reg. 45,535.
The notice provides that the claimant has the burden of establishing eligibility for
payment from the Fund.