UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] before Congress increased the percentage in the 2019 Clarification Act) are deposited into the
Fund. Id.; Pub. L. No. 116-69, § 1701(b)(1)(C)(ii).
To “administer the compensation program,” Congress directed the Attorney General to
appoint a Special Master. See 34 U.S.C. § 20144(b)(1)(A). The Special Master is charged with
2
soliciting claims, determining which are eligible, and dispensing compensation in accordance
with the Terrorism Act’s prescriptions. See ECF No. 26 (MTD) at 5. More specifically, the
statute mandates that she first cap claims at $20 million, see 34 U.S.C. § 20144(d)(3)(A)(ii)(I),
then divide all available funds among the claimants “on a pro rata basis, based on the amounts
outstanding and unpaid on eligible claims.” Id. § 20144(d)(3)(A)(i)(I), (III). As for timing, the
Terrorism Act contemplated the Special Master’s authorizing a first round of payments within a
year of December 18, 2015, a second round less than two years thereafter, and subsequent rounds
annually, so long as money remained available.