UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] claim-specific decisions, such as considering available funds, establishing payment procedures,
and detailing a payment methodology for each distribution. Payment methodologies are set out
in writing and made available to claimants in connection with each round of payment
distributions. See U.S. Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund, Payment Information. The
9
Special Master is also responsible for devising “the procedures necessary for United States
persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment.” Id. § 20144(b)(2)(A). Finally, she is
required to issue a report to Congress within 30 days of authorizing payments on claims, which
must include an “explanation of the procedures for filing and processing of applications for
compensation” and an “analysis of the payments . . . from the Fund and the amount of
outstanding eligible claims.” Id. § 20144(i). The statute, therefore, gives the Special Master
significant latitude in making “consequential determinations” that govern the Fund and its