UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Far from leaving Plaintiffs with no recourse to air their grievances about the Fund’s
payment methodology, the Terrorism Act contemplates that Congress will directly oversee the
Special Master and her operation of the Fund including payments. The statute requires that she
make a report to Congress in conjunction with each round of payment authorizations, specifying
the procedures and processes claimants must follow in applying for compensation and an
analysis of the payments made from the Fund. See 34 U.S.C. § 20144(i) (requiring regular
reports be delivered to “chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on the
Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the chairman and ranking minority member of the
14
Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate”). Additionally, Congress directed the Comptroller
General of the United States to “conduct an audit and publish in the Federal Register a notice of
proposed lump sum catch-up payments to 9/11 victims, 9/11 spouses, and 9/11 dependents” with