Ryan v. City of Roseville CA3
[…] “By its terms, article XVI, section 6 of the state Constitution prevents the Legislature from making or authorizing any gift of public funds for private purposes. This prohibition applies to counties and general law cities.” (Sturgeon v. County of Los Angeles (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 630, 637, superseded by statute on other grounds; see Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6 [“The Legislature shall have no power to . . . make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever”].) Simply put, “[t]he constitutional ban on gifts of public funds does not apply to charter cities.” (Sturgeon, supra, at p. 637, fn. 5.) This is because the powers of a charter city are not derived from the Legislature. (Tevis v.