in Re Richard Surovik, Relator
[…] Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding). “In a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, the county court has original jurisdiction of probate proceedings.” TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 32.002(a) (West 2020). Burleson County does not have a statutory probate court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. Chapter 25, Subchapter C (providing no statute authorizing either court); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.126 (West 2019) (providing “[i]n addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the County Court of Burleson County has original concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in all civil matters in which the justice courts have jurisdiction under general law.”). Therefore, original jurisdiction of probate proceedings in Burleson County is in the county court.