in Re Katrina Kohleffel
[…] In contrast, the real parties allege that relator is not entitled to the requested transfer because she did not demonstrate the existence of an actual contested probate matter and argue that “[t]here is no evidence of a contested matter that would allow present exercise of jurisdiction by a statutory probate court judge.” A. Section 32.003 The parties’ contentions concern § 32.003 of the Texas Estates Code, entitled “Jurisdiction of Contested Probate Proceeding in County with No Statutory Probate Court or Statutory County Court,” which provides in relevant part: (a) In a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, when a matter in a probate proceeding is contested, the judge of the county court may, on the judge’s own motion, or shall, on the motion