IN RE KATRINA KOHLEFFEL
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Relator contends that a constitutional county court cannot transfer a contested
probate matter to the district court if a party has already filed a motion seeking the
appointment of a statutory probate court judge. In contrast, the real parties allege that
relator is not entitled to the requested transfer because she did not demonstrate the
existence of an actual contested probate matter and argue that “[t]here is no evidence of
a contested matter that would allow present exercise of jurisdiction by a statutory probate
court judge.”
A. Section 32.003
The parties’ contentions concern § 32.003 of the Texas Estates Code, entitled
“Jurisdiction of Contested Probate Proceeding in County with No Statutory Probate Court
or Statutory County Court,” which provides in relevant part:
(a) In a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county
court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, when a matter in
a probate proceeding is contested, the judge of the county court may,