IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] at 523. “[T]he interests of the child take precedence over family
reunification.” In re L.T., 924 N.W.2d 521, 529 (Iowa 2019).
12
Here, the best interests of the children support termination of
Mother’s parental rights. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2). At the time of the
hearing, A.B. and I.B. had been out of the home for almost two years. They
were doing well in their current environment; by contrast, during her
supervised visits, Mother remained unable to manage them successfully
or even interact with them much. Frequent intervention and prompting
from the FSRP worker were needed. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2) (directing
the court to “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best
placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child,
and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the
child”); In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40–41 (Iowa 2010) (discussing the best
interests of the child test).
Lastly, we do not believe there are grounds to avoid termination
under Iowa Code section 232.116(3). Mother argues that a bond exists
between her and A.B. and I.B. See Iowa Code § 232.116(3)(c). It is
undeniable that the children and Mother have feelings for each other. This
is confirmed by the FSRP reports. Yet the existence of a bond is not
enough. The law requires clear and convincing evidence that “termination
would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the
parent-child relationship.” Id. That standard has not been met. See In re
M.W., 876 N.W.2d 212, 225 (Iowa 2016) (finding the section 232.116(3)(c)
exception did not apply despite the existence of some bond where the
children were young, had been out of the mother’s care for almost two