Doug Deatherage v. Pamela Breving
[…] This Court will not, however, consider any matters referred to in Pamela’s brief that are outside of the record on appeal. See Telek v. Daugherty, 376 S.W.3d 623, 626 (Ky. App. 2012). Doug first argues that the circuit court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to make de novo rulings in this matter. Particularly, Doug maintains that the Petition was nothing more than an interlocutory appeal, as the district court’s administration of the Estate had not been completed. -7- To address Doug’s argument, we must examine the interplay between three statutes – KRS 24A.120, KRS 395.510, and KRS 395.515. KRS 24A.120(2) states that a “District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in: . . . [m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]” (Emphasis added.) The definition of the term “adversary proceeding,” while somewhat circuitous, is found in KRS 24A.120(3): “[m]atters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be non[-]adversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court[.]” Based on the foregoing language, the test of jurisdiction in the Circuit Court over probate matters is whether a statute exists that authorizes initiating suit in circuit court.