Doug Deatherage v. Pamela Breving
[…] Stated differently, the district court possesses jurisdiction over all probate actions except actions that by statute may be commenced in circuit court. We next turn to KRS 395.510, which authorizes “[a] representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person” to “bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate[.]” Lastly, KRS 395.515 explains the types of issues that may be addressed and adjudicated by the circuit court, including: -8- a genuine issue concerning the right of any creditor, beneficiary or heir-at-law to receive payment or distribution, or if it appears that there is a genuine issue as to