J. A15006/16
[…] subject accident. The only facts alleged were that she was Louis Kirkaldie’s
wife and was the policyholder of excess liability coverage. According to
appellants, by barring them from proceeding against Mary Kirkaldie in her
role as executrix of the Estate, the trial court effectively determined the
-8-
J. A15006/16
rights of the parties and extinguished all of appellants’ viable claims.
(Appellants’ brief at 13.)
We now turn to appellants’ primary argument on appeal, which is that
by naming Mary Kirkaldie and the Estate as defendants before the statute of
limitations ran, they satisfied 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3373, which provides, “An
action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a
decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or
with other parties as though the decedent were alive.” Appellants argue that
the statute merely requires that the action be brought against the
decedent’s personal representative, not that a defendant be named in that
role. (Appellants’ brief at 18.) According to appellants, “The statute does