State Of Washington v. Scott Theodore Johnson
[…] State v. Kinneman, 122 Wn. App. 850, 866, 95 P.3d 1277 (2004). An entity such as the Task Force is a “victim” if the defendant’s offense either (1) directly victimized it or (2) caused the entity to incur expenses to assist others20 directly victimized by the offense. State v. Cawyer, 182 Wn. App. 610, 617, 330 P.3d 219 (2014). Here, because Johnson’s crime did not directly victimize the Task Force or cause it to incur expenses to assist persons directly victimized by the offense, we 18 The Task Force gave Gamble $200, $140, and $200 for the three controlled buys with Johnson. 19 RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides, in pertinent part, that “[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property.” 20 RCW 9.94A.030(54) defines “victim” as “any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person or property as a direct result of the crime charged.” 14 No. 80434-1-I/15 conclude the Task Force was not a “victim” entitled to restitution in this case.