#24721-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] including hearsay, prejudice, irrelevance, and the right to confront and cross-
examine witnesses. Admittedly, Johnson did not allege each of these grounds in
each motion. Nonetheless, he asserted the general right to confrontation with
respect to all of the motions during the August 28, 2007 motions hearing. In its
memorandum opinion, the court, discussing Johnson’s right to cross-examine his
witnesses, suppressed a portion of the audio recording deeming it to violate
Crawford, but ultimately allowed the remainder of the recording. SDCL 19-9-3
(Rule 103(a)) provides in part: “Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the
record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not
renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve the claim of error for appeal.”
Although, no federal or state case law defining “definitive” was discovered, the
dictionary definition provides in part, “[d]etermining finally; decisive . . .
-7-
#24721
[a]uthoritative and complete.” Am. Heritage Dictionary 375 (2ded 1991). The