2021 WI 26
[…] defined by law, need not be uniform with the taxation of each
other nor with the taxation of other real property." Wis.
4 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2019-20 version unless otherwise indicated.
3
No. 2018AP1239
Const. art. VIII, § 1. Accordingly, agricultural land is
assessed "according to the income that could be generated from
its rental for agricultural use." Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2r). This
is generally referred to as the land's "use value." Non-
agricultural, undeveloped land is assessed at "50 percent of its
full value, as determined under [§ 70.32](1)." § 70.32(4).
¶6 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)1i., "agricultural
use" is "defined by the department of revenue by rule and
includes the growing of short rotation woody crops, including
poplars and willows, using agronomic practices." The Department
defines agricultural use in Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 18.05(1). As
it relates to this appeal, paragraph (d) states as follows:
(d) Land without improvements subject to a
federal or state easement or enrolled in a federal or
state program if all of the following apply: