2021 WI 26
[…] confined to the declaratory judgment action requirements of
§ 227.40. Rather, we may review the Department's action under
Wis. Stat. § 227.57. See Wisconsin's Env't Decade, Inc. v. PSC,
69 Wis. 2d 1, 230 N.W.2d 243 (1975) (WED I) (applying the
standing principles of the predecessor statutes to Wis. Stat.
§§ 227.52 and 227.53 to a WEPA challenge); see also Wisconsin's
Env't Decade, Inc. v. PSC, 98 Wis. 2d 682, 298 N.W.2d 205 (Ct.
App. 1980) (finding "little difference" between WED III's
reasonableness standard of review and the predecessor statute to
§ 227.57 and reviewing the adequacy of an EIS under that
statute).
¶39 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(2) commands that "[u]nless
the court finds a ground for setting aide, modifying, remanding
or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified
provision of this section, it shall affirm the agency's action."
§ 227.57(2). However, "[t]he court shall reverse or remand the
case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of
discretion is . . . in violation of a constitutional or
statutory provision." § 227.57(8). Thereafter, a court may
"make such interlocutory order as it finds necessary to preserve
the interests of any party and the public pending
further . . . agency action." § 227.57(9).
¶40 As discussed above, we have concluded that the
Department failed to comply with WEPA's requirements in regard
24
No. 2018AP1239
to its negative-EIS decision. Therefore, the Department has
violated its obligation to follow the law. Wis. Stat.
§ 227.57(8).