2021 WI 26
[…] of a proposed action." Clean Wisconsin v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n,
2005 WI 93, ¶189, 282 Wis. 2d 250, 700 N.W.2d 768. Accordingly,
WEPA, which is set out in Wis. Stat. § 1.11, "constitutes a
clear legislative declaration that protection of the environment
is among the 'essential considerations of state policy,' and as
such, is an essential part of the mandate of every state
agency." WED III, 79 Wis. 2d at 416. WEPA directs that "to the
fullest extent possible," agencies shall include a "detailed
statement" for all "major actions significantly impacting the
human environment." §§ 1.11(1) and (2)(c).8 Significant effects
determine whether Wisconsin's Environmental Decade had
standing).
8 Wisconsin Stat. § 1.11(2)(c) provides in full:
[All agencies of the state shall:]
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on
proposals for legislation and other major actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment, a detailed statement, substantially
following the guidelines issued by the Unites States
council on environmental quality under P.L. 91-190, 42
USC 4331, by the responsible official on:
1. The environmental impact of the proposed
action;
12
No. 2018AP1239
may include both negative effects and beneficial effects of a
proposed action. See § 1.11(2)(c)6.; see also WED III, 79
Wis. 2d at 429 n.17 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1500.6).
¶19 To comply with WEPA's directive, agencies must
consider direct and indirect environmental effects when