2022 WI 52
[…] Stat.
§ 84.09(5), outlined certain procedural requirements the DOT
must follow in the sale of land, including presenting to the
governor "a full and complete report of the property to be sold,
the reason for the sale, and the minimum price for which the
same should be sold, together with an application for the
governor's approval of the sale." Id., ¶4 n.2 (quoting
§ 84.09(5)). In order to sell the land, the DOT must have
30
No. 2019AP299 & 2019AP534
determined "that the property is no longer necessary for the
state's use for highway purposes[.]" Id. (quoting § 84.09(5)).
This language mirrors the text of Wis. Stat. § 23.15(1) and (2),
authorizing the Board to sell state land when it "determines
that the lands are no longer necessary for the state's use for
conservation purposes" and requiring the Board to "present to
the governor a full and complete report of the lands to be
sold[.]" See § 23.15(1), (2).
¶38 The court of appeals concluded in Chenequa that Wis.
Stat. § 84.09(5) imposes "no substantive requirements governing
the sale . . . on either DOT or the governor, other than DOT's
obligation to determine that the property is no longer necessary