2022 WI 52
[…] ¶35 The Friends' reliance on Wis. Stat. § 23.15 is
likewise unavailing. That statute provides for the sale of
state-owned lands by the Board and includes a number of
procedures by which the Board is to conduct such sales,
including gubernatorial approval. The statute provides, in
part:
The natural resources board may sell, at public or
private sale, lands and structures owned by the state
under the jurisdiction of the department of natural
resources, . . . when the natural resources board
determines that the lands are no longer necessary for
the state's use for conservation purposes[.]
§ 23.15(1). The statute further requires the Board to "present
to the governor a full and complete report of the lands to be
sold, the reason for the sale, the price for which said lands
should be sold together with an application for the sale of the
19 Although the Friends did not include Wis. Stat. § 23.11
among the "Grounds for Review" in its Amended Petition for
Judicial Review, the Friends did allege the Department "is
responsible for the general care, protection and supervision of
all state parks pursuant to Wis.