2022 WI 52
[…] now includes the words "substantial interests."
¶57 In short, I agree that the "zone of interests"
limitation lacks a textual basis in the otherwise broad cause of
action the Wisconsin legislature affords those affected by
agency decisions; in the appropriate case, perhaps this court
should revisit it. Here, though, no party asks us to do so,
making this case an inappropriate vehicle for such an overhaul.
1 This simplified formulation combines Wis. Stat. § 227.53
("any person aggrieved by a decision specified in [§] 227.52
shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision") and Wis.
Stat. § 227.01(9)'s definition of a "person aggrieved" ("a
person or agency whose substantial interests are adversely
affected by a determination of an agency"). See also Wis. Stat.
§ 227.52 ("Administrative decisions which adversely affect the
substantial interests of any person, whether by action or
inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject
to review . . . .").
5
Nos. 2019AP299 & 2019AP534.jjk
Deciding this issue, when no one asked us to do so, both
deprives our deliberations of analysis refined in the fires of
adversarial litigation and unfairly surprises the parties. See,
e.g., City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc., 2007 WI 93, ¶68,