2022 WI 52
[…] For one,
the Chenequa court created the "substantive criteria" limitation
out of whole cloth as it cites no case or statute for this
limit. See id., ¶¶21 & 25. More confounding, though, the
majority misapplies Chenequa's "substantive criteria" limit to
reach a result contrary to the one Chenequa compels.
¶63 To explain, Chenequa involved a prospective buyer, the
Chenequa Land Conservancy, Inc. ("Chenequa"), displeased that
the Department of Transportation (DOT) sold DOT-owned lands to a
competing bidder. Chenequa's challenge invoked Wis. Stat.
§ 84.09(5), a statute containing a similar provision to one in
Wis. Stat. § 23.15(1) at issue in this case. Section 84.09(5)
authorizes DOT to sell department-owned property when it
"determines that the property is no longer necessary for the
state's use for transportation purposes." That language
parallels the "no longer necessary for the state's use for
conservation purposes" language in § 23.15(1). See also Wis.
Admin. Code § NR 1.47(2).
¶64 As a prospective buyer, Chenequa was not challenging
the determination that the land was no longer necessary for the