2022 WI 52
[…] be legally recognizable in Wisconsin jurisprudence." Foley-
Ciccantelli, 333 Wis. 2d 402, ¶165 (Roggensack, J., concurring)
(citing Krier v. Vilione, 2009 WI 45, ¶22, 317 Wis. 2d 288, 766
N.W.2d 517).
¶20 In the context of judicial review of an administrative
decision, standing is governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 227.52 and
227.53. See WED I, 69 Wis. 2d at 9; Waste Mgmt., 144 Wis. 2d at
504. "Both sections require a petitioner to 'show a direct
effect on his legally protected interests.'" Fox, 112
Wis. 2d at 524 (quoting WED I, 69 Wis. 2d at 9). Section 227.52
provides, in relevant part:
Administrative decisions which adversely affect the
substantial interests of any person, whether by action
or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form,
are subject to review as provided in this chapter,
except as otherwise provided by law and [certain
exceptions.]
§ 227.52. Section 227.53(1) provides, as pertinent:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any
person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52
shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision
as provided in this chapter and subject to [certain]