2022 WI 52
[…] Stat. §§ 227.52 and
227.53. See WED I, 69 Wis. 2d at 9; Waste Mgmt., 144 Wis. 2d at
504. "Both sections require a petitioner to 'show a direct
effect on his legally protected interests.'" Fox, 112
Wis. 2d at 524 (quoting WED I, 69 Wis. 2d at 9). Section 227.52
provides, in relevant part:
Administrative decisions which adversely affect the
substantial interests of any person, whether by action
or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form,
are subject to review as provided in this chapter,
except as otherwise provided by law and [certain
exceptions.]
§ 227.52. Section 227.53(1) provides, as pertinent:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any
person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52
shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision
as provided in this chapter and subject to [certain]
procedural requirements[.]
15
No. 2019AP299 & 2019AP534
§ 227.53(1). Chapter 227 defines "[p]erson aggrieved" as "a
person or agency whose substantial interests are adversely
affected by a determination of an agency." Wis. Stat.