2022 WI 52
[…] that might be injured by a decision to exchange state-owned land
for privately-owned land, nor does it provide any standards by
which to do so. The Department cites Chenequa to support its
contention that § 23.15 does not provide the Friends a legally
protectable interest in the land exchange. In Chenequa, the
court of appeals concluded petitioners lacked standing under a
similarly-worded statute——Wis. Stat. § 84.09(5)——to challenge a
land sale authorized by the Department of Transportation (DOT)
and approved by the governor. Chenequa, 275 Wis. 2d 533, ¶¶25–
26, 30. We agree that Chenequa is on point.
¶37 The statute at issue in Chenequa, Wis. Stat.
§ 84.09(5), outlined certain procedural requirements the DOT
must follow in the sale of land, including presenting to the
governor "a full and complete report of the property to be sold,
the reason for the sale, and the minimum price for which the
same should be sold, together with an application for the
governor's approval of the sale." Id., ¶4 n.2 (quoting
§ 84.09(5)). In order to sell the land, the DOT must have
30
No. 2019AP299 & 2019AP534
determined "that the property is no longer necessary for the
state's use for highway purposes[.]" Id. (quoting § 84.09(5)).
This language mirrors the text of Wis. Stat. § 23.15(1) and (2),
authorizing the Board to sell state land when it "determines
that the lands are no longer necessary for the state's use for
conservation purposes" and requiring the Board to "present to