2022 WI 52
[…] Village of
Hartland, 2004 WI App 144, ¶21, 275 Wis. 2d 533, 685 N.W.2d 573.
Lacking such substantive criteria, nothing in § 27.01 protects,
recognizes, or regulates any person's interests or contemplates
a challenge to the agency's decision to convey the land to
Kohler.
¶34 The Friends also assert Wis. Stat. § 23.1118 affords
them standing, focusing on the following statutory language:
"In addition to the powers and duties heretofore conferred and
imposed upon said department by this chapter it shall have and
take the general care, protection and supervision of all state
18 Section 23.11(1) provides in full:
In addition to the powers and duties heretofore
conferred and imposed upon said department by this
chapter it shall have and take the general care,
protection and supervision of all state parks, of all
state fish hatcheries and lands used therewith, of all
state forests, and of all lands owned by the state or
in which it has any interests, except lands the care
and supervision of which are vested in some other
officer, body or board; and said department is granted
such further powers as may be necessary or convenient
to enable it to exercise the functions and perform the
duties required of it by this chapter and by other
provisions of law. But it may not perform any act upon
state lands held for sale that will diminish their
salable value.
28
No. 2019AP299 & 2019AP534
parks[.]"19 Similar to Wis. Stat. § 27.01, this statute lacks
any "substantive criteria" by which petitioners could challenge
the Board's decisions regarding state parks and nothing in the
text protects, recognizes, or regulates any person's interest in