In re A.C.C., et al.,
[…] The court also observed that the
9
“intense atmosphere caused between the parents” was not a sufficient basis
for it to continue to exercise jurisdiction over the children. The court
dismissed the petition and terminated jurisdiction.
Mother now appeals. She did not file a reply brief as part of her appeal.
DISCUSSION
A. Order Terminating Dependency Jurisdiction
Mother contends the court erred when it terminated dependency
jurisdiction. We disagree.
When a child is adjudged a dependent and remains in a parent’s home,
the court reviews the status of the case every six months under section 364.
Under that provision, the juvenile court “shall determine whether continued
supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction [absent] a
preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify
initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions
are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).)
In this review, “the court is not concerned with reunification, but in
determining ‘whether the dependency should be terminated or whether
further supervision is necessary.’ [Citations.] This is so because the focus of