State v. Joshua Boyer
[…] Id. ¶ 8. ¶ 13. In exercising its discretion, the court “may look to the factors listed in 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b).” Auclair, 2020 VT 26, ¶ 3. Those factors are: the nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight of the evidence against the accused; the accused’s employment; financial resources, including the accused’s ability to post bail; the accused’s character and mental condition; the accused’s length of residence in the community; and the accused’s records of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b). The court may also consider “[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats of violence . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused” for purposes of determining whether any conditions of release can reasonably ensure protection of the public. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(2). ¶ 14. Here, the trial court considered each of the § 7554(b) factors in turn.