In re G.R.
[…] See Johnson v. Zmuda, 59 Kan. App. 2d___, 2021 WL 300367, at *4 (Kan. App. 2021) (transfer preferred over dismissal as venue not question of subject matter jurisdiction). While venue questions have typically been couched in terms of jurisdiction, see McElroy, 281 Kan. at 264, venue does not involve subject matter jurisdiction, which is the power of the court to hear and decide the matter. See Kingsley v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 288 Kan. 390, Syl. ¶ 1, 204 P.3d 562 (2009) (subject matter jurisdiction defines court's ability to hear case). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2203(c), a district court "acquires jurisdiction over a child by the filing of a petition pursuant to this code." Moreover, the revised Kansas Code for Care of Children, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201 et seq., provides that any party or the district court may transfer the case to the court of the county where the child is physically present or where the parent or parents reside.