In re G.R.
[…] See Kingsley v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 288 Kan. 390, Syl. ¶ 1, 204 P.3d 562 (2009) (subject matter jurisdiction defines court's ability to hear case). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2203(c), a district court "acquires jurisdiction over a child by the filing of a petition pursuant to this code." Moreover, the revised Kansas Code for Care of Children, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201 et seq., provides that any party or the district court may transfer the case to the court of the county where the child is physically present or where the parent or parents reside. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2204(b)(1), (2); see also K.S.A. 60-611 (civil venue statute provides case filed in wrong district court "shall be transferred to a court of proper jurisdiction of any county of proper venue."); Cansler v. State, 234 Kan. 554, 573, 675 P.2d 57 (1984) (improper venue results not "in dismissal of the action, but merely transfer").