TEX. INS. CODE §§ 542.057–.058; see Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806, 812
[…] outside the sixty-day statutory-window.” 17 The court of appeals rejected this reasoning and
affirmed. It concluded that “because State Farm made a reasonable payment on Hinojos’s claim
within the sixty-day statutory limit,” State Farm had not violated Chapter 542. 18
Hinojos petitioned for review. He argues that “[w]hile State Farm paid part of the claim
‘not later than the fifth business day after the notice was made,’ it did not pay the rest of the claim
within the statutory time frame.” In response, State Farm asserts that it “undisputedly paid
16
See TEX. INS. CODE § 542.057(a) (“[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant . . . that the insurer will pay a claim
or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.”).
17
569 S.W.3d 304, 312 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019).
18
Id. at 313. The court of appeals referred to section 542.058(a) of the Texas Insurance Code as a potential
basis for a statutory violation. Id. at 312–13.
5