TEX. INS. CODE §§ 542.057–.058; see Barbara Techs. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806, 812
[…] When it does not, a partial payment mitigates
the damage resulting from a Chapter 542 violation. Interest accrues only on the unpaid portion of
a claim. 43
A significant delay in requesting an appraisal, as in this case, may cause additional interest
to accrue. Although “[a]ccess to the appraisal process to resolve disputes is an important tool in
41
Compare id. (“[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant . . . that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the
insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.” (emphasis added)), with
id. § 542.060(a) (“[I]f an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this
subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . , in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on
the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s
fees.” (emphasis added)). “When the Legislature uses a word or phrase in one part of a statute but excludes it
from another, the term should not be implied where it has been excluded.” Cadena Comercial USA Corp. v. Tex.
Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 518 S.W.3d 318, 329 (Tex. 2017).
42