Louis Hinojos v. State Farm Lloyds and Raul Pulido
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 542.051 et seq. Throughout this process, the amount of the “claim” may increase or decrease depending on the parties’ decisions and on the context in which the statute uses the word. There is no talismanic “amount” of a claim that is fixed across time and across the statute’s multiple uses of the word “claim.” 7 There is, however, a strong textual indication that an insurer who timely pays “a claim or part of a claim” does not “delay[] payment of the claim” under section 542.058. Under section 542.057(a), “if an insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.057(a) (emphasis added). Under section 542.057(a), when State Farm notified Hinojos that it “will pay . . . part of a claim,” State Farm incurred an obligation to “pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after” the notice.