Melisa Sylvester v. Bjorn M. Nilsson
[…] Thus, Nilsson’s fees were properly segregated, and Sylvester’s segregation challenge fails. 3. Ability to Pay Section 81.005 provides that, in setting the amount of attorney’s fees, “the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is assessed.” Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005(b). Sylvester argues that there is no indication in the record that the trial court did so and that the award therefore must be reversed.