Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 16, 2021.
[…] fees specifically reference Nilsson’s name, the trial court cause number in this
case, and the reference “PROTECTIVE ORDER.” The fees billed by Ramos and
others in her firm under this cause number total $45,179.84, which is precisely
5
We see no explanation in the record as to why Ramos included both matters in a single
exhibit, but, regardless, Sylvester did not object to the admission of this evidence in the trial
court.
16
what the trial court awarded. Thus, Nilsson’s fees were properly segregated, and
Sylvester’s segregation challenge fails.
3. Ability to Pay
Section 81.005 provides that, in setting the amount of attorney’s fees, “the
court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the
fee is assessed.” Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005(b). Sylvester argues that there is no
indication in the record that the trial court did so and that the award therefore must
be reversed.
This court has held that section 81.005 “creates a divided burden of proof on