K. Silas v. Office of Judicial Records - Juvenile
[…] Silas cites no legal authority for this argument. Rule 1028(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[p]reliminary objections may be filed by any party to any pleading . . . .” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(a) (emphasis added). The Rule also permits a party to file an amended pleading in response to preliminary objections, which Silas did here. See Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(e). The Rule further provides that “[o]bjections to any pleading shall be made by filing new preliminary objections.” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(f). Therefore, Respondent’s preliminary objections are proper.4 Section 721 of the Judicial Code provides that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has “original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of . . . [m]andamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 721. The Judicial Code further provides that “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction and other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction. . .