K. Silas v. Office of Judicial Records - Juvenile
[…] However, we will not dismiss the Amended Petition with prejudice, as Respondent requests. Instead, pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a), we will transfer this matter to the Supreme Court, which has general supervisory authority over the courts. Section 5103(a) provides: (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial 5 Section 741 of the Judicial Code provides that “[t]he Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 741. 5 district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the