IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] petition, they have served between 13 and 43 years. Pet. ¶¶ 20, 29-36.
Notwithstanding their sentences of LWOP, each Petitioner submitted a parole
application to the Pennsylvania Parole Board. Pet. ¶¶ 22, 15-16, Ex. A-1. The
Board’s individual correspondence to Petitioners denying their applications all
contain the following language: “Upon review of your application for parole and the
Department of Corrections[’] records of your sentencing, it appears that you are
serving a life sentence and are therefore not eligible for parole consideration based
upon [Section 6137(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code),] 61 Pa.C.S. §
6137(a).” Pet. Ex. B; see also Pet. ¶¶ 16, 47(a). That section of the Code provides,
in pertinent part, that “[t]he [B]oard may parole . . . any offender to whom the power
to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an offender condemned to
death or serving life imprisonment[.]” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a) (emphasis added).
Petitioners subsequently filed the petition in which they assert several
state and federal constitutional claims, including that their sentences of LWOP
1
While it appears that each of the Petitioners was an adult when he was arrested, it is not