J-S04002-21
[…] he cannot consent to subject matter jurisdiction on behalf of Grandparents,
so as to allow them to file for modification of the original custody agreement.
6 In her second issue presented on appeal, Mother argues that the trial court
erred in sua sponte transferring Father’s custodial rights to Grandparents
pursuant to 51 Pa.C.S.A. § 4109. Mother’s Brief at 22-23. Having determined
that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to entertain Grandparents’ custody
claims, we agree that transferring Father’s custodial rights was erroneous.
Moreover, Section 4109 provides that a court may “enter a temporary order
to temporarily assign custody rights to family members of the servicemember”
when the “eligible servicemember has received notice of deployment[.]” 51
Pa.C.S.A. § 4109(a.1.)(a) (emphasis added). Here, there is no dispute that
the military has not deployed Father as statutorily required under Section
- 13 -
J-S04002-21