In re D.N., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] section 1202.1. However, in August 2020, appellant’s current counsel sent a letter to the
juvenile court alerting the court that its oral disposition had not required appellant to
register with a law enforcement agency. In September 2020, the juvenile court issued an
amended written disposition order which omitted any requirement for appellant to
register with a law enforcement agency.
17.
“Involuntary AIDS or human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing is strictly
limited by statute. [Citations.]” (People v. Guardado (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 757, 763.)
Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (a), requires a court to order every person
convicted of certain enumerated sexual offenses to submit to “a blood or oral mucosal
transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of
acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of
conviction.” Conviction of a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) triggers mandatory
testing. (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (e)(1)–(5).) Other enumerated sexual offenses
trigger the testing “if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood,
semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from
the defendant to the victim[.]” (Id. at subd. (e)(6).) Continuous sexual abuse of a child in
violation of Penal Code section 288.5 falls into this latter category. (Pen. Code, § 1202.1,
subd. (e)(6)(A)(iv).)
In the absence of an objection in the lower court, a defendant forfeits the right to