Bravo v. Charter Communications CA2/4
[…] Accordingly, relying on J.B.B., supra, 232 Cal.App.4th 974, the Employees contend the agreements were invalid because the Employees did not “consent to transact electronically [with Charter] prior to the electronic transaction,” as required by the statute. We disagree. The UETA concerns “electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.3, subd. (a).) Under the UETA, “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law[,]” and “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” (§ 1633.7, subds. (c) & (d).) The UETA further provides that “[a] record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form[,]” and “[a] contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” (§ 1633.7 subds. (a) & (b).) The UETA, however, “applies only to a 9 transaction between parties each of which has agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means.” (§ 1633.5, subd. (b).)