Filed 3/23/21 Bravo v. Charter Communications CA2/4
[…] Accordingly, relying on J.B.B., supra, 232
Cal.App.4th 974, the Employees contend the agreements were
invalid because the Employees did not “consent to transact
electronically [with Charter] prior to the electronic transaction,”
as required by the statute. We disagree.
The UETA concerns “electronic records and electronic
signatures relating to a transaction.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.3, subd.
(a).) Under the UETA, “[i]f a law requires a record to be in
writing, an electronic record satisfies the law[,]” and “[i]f a law
requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”
(§ 1633.7, subds. (c) & (d).) The UETA further provides that “[a]
record or signature may not be denied legal effect or
enforceability solely because it is in electronic form[,]” and “[a]
contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely
because an electronic record was used in its formation.” (§ 1633.7
subds. (a) & (b).) The UETA, however, “applies only to a
9
transaction between parties each of which has agreed to conduct
the transaction by electronic means.” (§ 1633.5, subd. (b).)
In J.B.B., the Court of Appeal held the parties’ written