State v. Richter
[…] attempted promotion of obscenity to minors is not a cognizable offense and his
conviction must be reversed. He claims the offense of promotion of obscenity to
minors only requires that a person recklessly promote material that is harmful
to minors, and a person cannot attempt to commit a crime that only requires
reckless culpability.
[¶7] The interpretation of a statute is question of law, which is fully
reviewable on appeal. Dominguez v. State, 2013 ND 249, ¶ 11, 840 N.W.2d 596.
[¶8] Richter was charged with attempted promotion of obscenity to minors
under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-27.1-03(1) and 12.1-06-01. The criminal attempt
statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-01(1), states:
A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of
culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he
intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a
substantial step toward commission of the crime. A “substantial
step” is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness
of the actor’s intent to complete the commission of the crime.
Factual or legal impossibility of committing the crime is not a
defense, if the crime could have been committed had the attendant