NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Templo Fuente De Vida
Corp. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, 224 N.J. 189, 199 (2016)
(quoting R. 4:46-2(c)).
We review issues of law de novo and accord no deference to the trial
judge's legal conclusions. See Templo Fuente De Vida, 224 N.J. at 199 (citing
Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378
(1995)) ("When no issue of fact exists, and only a question of law remains, [we]
afford[] no special deference to the legal determinations of the trial court.").
A-0316-19
4
Plaintiff argues she has a viable claim for UIM coverage. She does not.
N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e) states:
A motor vehicle is underinsured when the sum of the
limits of liability under all bodily injury and property
damage liability bonds and insurance policies available
to a person against whom recovery is sought for bodily
injury or property damage is, at the time of the accident,
less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist
coverage afforded under the motor vehicle insurance
policy held by the person seeking that recovery.
Under N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1), whether a vehicle is underinsured requires a
dollar-for-dollar comparison of the limits of UIM coverage for each claimant to
the sum of the limits of all liability insurance policies available to the party or
parties who caused the accident that resulted in plaintiff's bodily injury or
property damage. Unfortunately, notwithstanding the severity of her injuries, it