RENDERED: MARCH 25, 2021
[…] jury instruction on theft by unlawful taking under $5008 as a lesser offense of
theft of mail matter. Ordinarily, we review the trial court’s refusal to give a
specific jury instruction for an abuse of discretion. Sargent v. Schaffer, 467
S.W.3d 198, 204 (Ky. 2015). However, because the trial court’s decision on this
issue was not based on its assessment of the facts but rather its assessment of
the law, we review the trial court’s denial of the requested jury instruction in
this case de novo. Conyers v. Commonwealth, 530 S.W.3d 413, 424 (Ky. 2017)
(citing Sargent, 467 S.W.3d at 204).
KRS 505.020(2)(a) provides that “[a] defendant may be convicted of an
offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An
offense is so included when: (a) [i]t is established by proof of the same or less
than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”
In Hall v. Commonwealth, this Court rejected a “Blockburger-type strict
statutory elements approach” to determine “which offenses a trial court may
properly instruct the jury on as lesser-included offenses of charged offenses.”
337 S.W.3d 595, 607 (Ky. 2011) (referring to Blockburger v.