statute defining the offense (see People v. Smith, 2016 IL 119659, ¶ 15), the State failed to prove
[…] him via Snapchat—not a video but still photographs, snapshots. In this respect—and in all other
respects—we take W.B.’s testimony as true (defendant does not challenge his credibility), and
-3-
insomuch as it would be reasonable to draw inferences favorable to the State from W.B.’s
testimony, we do so. See People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 430-31 (2000). Viewing the evidence
in the light most favorable to the prosecution (see id.), we compare this evidence to the statute,
which, as we said, we interpret de novo (see Smith, 2016 IL 119659, ¶ 15).
¶ 13 Section 11-9.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 reads as follows:
“(a) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence or
virtual presence, or both, of a child and with knowledge that a child or one whom
he or she believes to be a child would view his or her acts, that person:
(1) engages in a sexual act; or
(2) exposes his or her sex organs, anus[,] or breast for the purpose
of sexual arousal or gratification of such person or the child or one whom
he or she believes to be a child.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1(a) (West 2018).
Thus, the offense described in subsection (a) (id.) requires that the defendant perform an “act[ ]”
in the “presence” or, alternatively, the “virtual presence” of a “child,” defined as someone under
the age of 17 (id. § 11-9.1(b)).
¶ 14 Originally, the only presence that the legislature envisioned in section 11-9.1(a)
was physical presence. The statute used to read as follows:
“(a) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence ***
of a child and with knowledge that a child *** would view his or her acts, that
person:
(1) engages in a sexual act; or
-4-
(2) exposes his or her sex organs, anus[,] or breast for the purpose
of sexual arousal or gratification of such person or the child ***.” 720 ILCS 5/11-
9.1(a) (West 2010).
Showing a child sexually explicit Polaroids or other still images would not have violated that
version of the statute. Such wrongdoing, in fact, already was addressed in the statute criminalizing
the distribution of harmful material to minors (id. § 11-21). In section 11-9.1(a), by contrast, the
legislature intended to criminalize the probability, known to the defendant, that a child would view
sexually exploitive acts that the defendant committed in the child’s presence. See id. § 11-9.1(a).
¶ 15 In 2010, the legislature amended section 11-9.1 by adding “virtual presence” as an
alternative to physical presence. Pub. Act 96-1090 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (amending 720 ILCS 5/11-
9.1). As a result, subsections (a) and (b) of section 11-9.1 now provide as follows:
“(a) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence or
virtual presence, or both, of a child and with knowledge that a child or one whom
he or she believes to be a child would view his or her acts, that person:
(1) engages in a sexual act; or
(2) exposes his or her sex organs, anus[,] or breast for the purpose
of sexual arousal or gratification of such person or the child or one whom
he or she believes to be a child.
***
(b) Definitions. As used in this Section:
***
‘Virtual presence’ means an environment that is created with software and
presented to the user and or receiver via the Internet, in such a way that the
-5-
user appears in front of the receiver on the computer monitor or screen or
hand-held portable electronic device, usually through a web camming
program. ‘Virtual presence’ includes primarily experiencing through sight
or sound, or both, a video image that can be explored interactively at a
personal computer or hand-held communication device, or both.
‘Webcam’ means a video capturing device connected to a computer or
computer network that is designed to take digital photographs or live or
recorded video which allows for the live transmission to an end user over
the Internet.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1(a), (b) (West 2018).
¶ 16 “Virtual presence” means that software, such as webcam video software, creates an
“environment” in which the child is virtually in the defendant’s presence. Id. § 11-9.1(b). (When