statute defining the offense (see People v. Smith, 2016 IL 119659, ¶ 15), the State failed to prove
[…] them.
¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 11 In defendant’s opinion, the undisputed facts fail to meet the statutory description of
sexual exploitation of a child (id. § 11-9.1(a)(2)). She admits the inappropriateness of her conduct.
Nevertheless, she maintains that she committed no crime. Even if a woman’s exposing her
cleavage above the nipples could fall afoul of the statute—a premise that defendant disputes on
commonsensical grounds, since equally revealing low-necked dresses are ubiquitous in our
culture—she denies that she committed this act of exposure in the “virtual presence” of W.B. (id.).
Cf. id. § 11-21(a) (for purposes of distributing harmful material to minors, defining “nudity” to
include “the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion
below the top of the nipple”).
¶ 12 According to W.B.’s testimony, all defendant did was transmit some still images to
him via Snapchat—not a video but still photographs, snapshots. In this respect—and in all other
respects—we take W.B.’s testimony as true (defendant does not challenge his credibility), and
-3-