RENDERED: MARCH 19, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] restitution by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. at 32. Formerly, under KRS
431.200, juries were required to determine the restitution amount.6 However, after
the enactment of KRS 532.032, restitution determinations are made by the trial
court and not by jury when this statute is applicable. See Brown v. Commonwealth,
540 S.W.3d 374 (Ky. 2018); Fields v. Commonwealth, 123 S.W.3d 914, 916 (Ky.
App. 2003), as modified (Nov. 26, 2003).7 Moreover, trial courts are vested with
...
(b) Restitution to the crime victim as set out in KRS
439.563, 532.032, and 532.033.
6
Pursuant to KRS 431.200, “[a]ny person convicted of a misdemeanor or felony for taking,
injuring or destroying property shall restore the property or make reparation in damages if not
ordered as a condition of probation.”
7
According to Fields:
The mandate of this statute applies regardless of whether the
convicted defendant is to be incarcerated or conditionally
released. We agree with the Commonwealth that under this statute
restitution must now be considered during sentencing in all