No. 19-1028 - Webster County Board of Education v. Donna Davis, et al.,
[…] included in the same classification category as aides[.]
These statutory amendments evidence the Legislature’s intent to ensure that those service
personnel who had long-term employment as aides would not lose their seniority nor be
subject to losing their job if a reduction in force among ECCATs became necessary. The
only way to achieve that intent was to require that aide seniority and EECAT seniority be
considered together for purposes of deciding who would be subject to a reduction in force
and, indeed, through the 2015 amendment to West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b, the
Legislature mandated that result.
West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b 2 is titled “Seniority rights for school service
personnel,” and it requires that “[a]ll decisions by county boards concerning reduction in
work force of service personnel shall be made on the basis of seniority, as provided in this
section.” West Virginia § 18A-4-8b(h). West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b(i) sets forth the
rule for making seniority determinations. It provides: “The seniority of a service person is
2
West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b was amended in 2016, but the provisions
discussed herein were not changed.
4