No. 19-1028 - Webster County Board of Education v. Donna Davis, et al.,
[…] has dedicated more than thirty years of her life to public education could suddenly be out
of her job simply because her job title was changed, I dissent to the majority’s decision.
What is most perplexing about the majority’s analysis is that it gives
absolutely no consideration to the statutes that created and then redefined the ECCAT
position. When the Legislature decided in 2013 to transition kindergarten aides into the
newly created position of ECCAT, it initially provided an exemption for those aides who
were eligible for retirement by July 1, 2020. In that regard, West Virginia Code § 18-5-18
(2013) provided:
1
Beginning July 1, 2014, any person previously
employed as an aide in a kindergarten program and who is
employed in the same capacity on and after that date and any
new person employed in that capacity in a kindergarten
program on and after that date shall hold the position of either
Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher—Temporary
Authorization, Early Childhood Classroom Assistant
Teacher—Permanent Authorization or Early Childhood
Classroom Assistant Teacher—Paraprofessional Certificate.
Any person employed as an aide in a kindergarten program
that is eligible for full retirement benefits before July 1, 2020,
may remain employed as an aide in that position and may not
be required to acquire licensure pursuant to this section.
(Emphasis added). Thus, when the ECCAT position was created, the Legislature allowed
certain kindergarten aides—those eligible to retire by July 1, 2020—to keep their job title