IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The Coakers appealed the BIIA’s decision to the Thurston County Superior
Court. The court affirmed the BIIA’s decision, ruling that substantial evidence
-6-
No. 82060-5-I/7
supported the BIIA’s findings and that it did not commit an error of law in
interpreting RCW 51.48.055. The Coakers appealed.
ANALYSIS
I. Determination of Personal Liability
The Department may charge the officers of a company with personal liability
for unpaid premiums remaining after a business dissolves if the officers willfully
failed to pay the premiums. RCW 51.48.055(1). Failure to pay is willful if it is “the
result of an intentional, conscious, and voluntary course of action.” Id. The statute
also contains an exception: the officer “is not liable if all of the assets of the
corporation or limited liability company have been applied to its debts through
bankruptcy or receivership.” RCW 51.48.055(4). An individual can appeal a notice
of assessment imposing personal liability to the BIIA. RCW 51.48.055(5), .131.
The individual bears the burden of proof to show that the Department’s notice of
assessment is incorrect. RCW 51.48.131. The BIIA’s review of the issues raised