People v. Navas CA2/7
[…] It doesn’t even appear to be testimonial. She’s worried about safety. She’s worried about somebody being kidnapped. Whether it’s true or not, it doesn’t really matter. It’s just her ongoing emergency. So despite defense counsel’s arguments, the court is going to allow that in.” On appeal, Navas concedes Anderson’s statements were “arguably admissible” as contemporaneous or spontaneous statements,8 and he does not contend the statements were request one, and he does not contend on appeal the failure to give a limiting instruction was error. 8 Evidence Code section 1240 provides for an exception to the hearsay rule where a statement “[¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” (See People v. Sanchez (2019) 7 Cal.5th 14, 39; People v. Penunuri (2018) 5 Cal.5th 126, 152.) Anderson’s statements to the 911 operator asking for help were made under 12 testimonial.