Filed 3/30/21 Taxpayers for Responsible Land Use v. City of San Diego CA4/1
[…] when the challenged behavior occurred during a trial or, as in this case,
during a hearing that precipitated the court’s substantive ruling.
We do not doubt that the timing here would have made the filing of a
statutory disqualification motion difficult. Although the court took the
matter under submission after the conclusion of argument, its ruling was
filed later the same day. It would likely have been impossible for Taxpayers’
counsel to prepare a verified statement of disqualification before the ruling
was issued. Even so, Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4)
specifically permits the filing of a challenge “after the judge has made one or
more rulings in a proceeding, but before the judge has completed judicial
action in a proceeding.” In this case, even though the court’s ruling was
issued on the same day as the hearing, judicial action was not completed
until at least two weeks later when the judgment was entered. Moreover, the
32
filing of a disqualification motion may well have delayed the entry of