Filed 3/30/21 Taxpayers for Responsible Land Use v. City of San Diego CA4/1
[…] exchanges between the court and counsel during argument as evidence of
bias, Taxpayers contends it was denied a fair hearing before an impartial
judge.
1. Procedural posture and the applicable legal standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 et seq. creates a comprehensive
statutory scheme to address claims that a superior court judge should
disqualify himself or herself on grounds of actual or apparent bias. Such a
disqualification request must be made “at the earliest practicable opportunity
after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(1).) Section 170.3 further provides strict
time requirements for resolving a motion for disqualification, and decisions
on such a motion can only be reviewed on a petition for writ of mandate filed
“within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of the court’s order
determining the question of disqualification.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3,
subd. (d); see People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 444.) A failure to seek
immediate writ review generally forfeits any argument based on the
statutory disqualification factors. (People v. Freeman (2010) 47 Cal.4th 993,
1000 (Freeman).)