Filed 3/30/21 Taxpayers for Responsible Land Use v. City of San Diego CA4/1
[…] be surprising if he did not treat counsel differently. One would expect that
Taxpayers’ counsel would be on the receiving end of more pointed and even
skeptical questions, since by that point in the proceedings the burden was on
her to convince the judge that he should change his tentative views.
Of course, a tentative ruling is just that—tentative—and judges must
remember that the courtroom environment should encourage lawyers to
respectfully express and explain contrary viewpoints. Both attorneys and
judges can disagree without being disagreeable. That said, Code of Civil
Procedure section 170.2 specifically declares that “[i]t shall not be grounds for
disqualification that the judge . . . [h]as in any capacity expressed a view on a
legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding . . . .” (Italics added.) Here,
the portions of the transcript relied on by Taxpayers reflect Judge Taylor’s
expression of his views on the issues in the case formed after an obviously
thorough review of the briefs and record. That he had come to favor—