Pejcic v. Gacki
[…] Id. at 32,316. A person designated pursuant to E.O. 13304 or any similar order may submit a petition to OFAC “seek[ing] administrative reconsideration” or “assert[ing] that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longer apply.” Procedures Governing Delisting from the Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List, 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. A person requesting “delisting”—or the removal of sanctions against them—“may submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation.” Id. § 501.807(a). OFAC reviews all information submitted and “may request clarifying, corroborating, or other additional information” from the petitioner. Id. § 501.807(b). Once OFAC has completed its review, it “provide[s] a written decision to the blocked person.”