Hejeij v. Gacki
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss or, in the alternative for summary judgment. The Court will dismiss Mr. Hejeij’s delay and Fifth Amendment claims and grant summary judgment on all other claims. I. BACKGROUND The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-08, authorizes the President to declare a national emergency “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” Id. § 1701(a). If a national emergency is declared under IEEPA, the President can “regulate, direct and compel, 1 nullify, void, prevent or prohibit” transfers or transactions involving “any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest . . . with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. ¶ 1702(a)(1)(B). After the September 2001 terrorist attacks, President George W. Bush declared a national emergency under IEEPA. See Executive Order 13224 (E.O. 13224), 66 Fed. Reg. 49079 (Sept. 23, 2001).