UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] under E.O. 13413, she is added to the Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List
(SDN List), and “all [her] assets in the United States or under the control of any person who is in
the United States are ‘blocked,’ or effectively frozen.” Zevallos v. Obama, 793 F.3d 106, 110
(D.C. Cir. 2015) (cleaned up). The regulations also prohibit U.S. people or entities from
engaging in transactions with a designee. See 31 C.F.R. § 547.201.
A designee may “seek administrative reconsideration” of her designation by filing a so-
called delisting petition. Id. § 501.807; see also id. § 547.101 (incorporating OFAC’s generally
applicable administrative-reconsideration procedures into regulations specifically applicable to
DRC). Such a petition may include “arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes
that insufficient basis exists for the designation” or “propose remedial steps on the person’s part,
3
such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or
similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.” Id.