CUMBERLAND ADVISORY GROUP, LLC V. MARTHA ARNITA LEE ET
[…] appeal pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122.
“Parties should not be forced to bear the cost and vexation of baseless
appeals.” Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 66 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). As such, “the
Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 to enable appellate
courts to award damages against parties whose appeals are frivolous or are brought solely
for the purpose of delay.” Id. The decision to award these damages is a discretionary
decision. Id. at 66–67 (citing Banks v. St. Francis Hosp., 697 S.W.2d 340, 343 (Tenn.
1985)).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
-7-
“A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit, Combustion Eng’g, Inc. v.
Kennedy, 562 S.W.2d 202, 205 (Tenn. 1978), or one that has no reasonable chance of
succeeding.” Young, 130 S.W.3d at 67. We have determined that this appeal is devoid of