MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Thursby, 223 A.2d at 68. That responsibility is not limited to defense counsel,
however, because the court also has a duty to order an inquiry into the
defendant’s ability to proceed with the case if it “learns from observation,
reasonable claim or credible source that there is genuine doubt of defendant’s
mental condition to comprehend his situation or make his defense.” Id.; see also
15 M.R.S. § 101-D(1). Ultimately, if the defendant’s competency is challenged,
the court must determine whether the defendant is incompetent pursuant to
15 M.R.S. § 101-D(5).
[¶9] Under section 101-D(5), the court is obligated to make a
competency determination “upon the motion of the attorney for the defendant
or upon the court’s own motion.” If, after conducting a hearing, the court
determines that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, it “shall continue
6
the case until such time as the defendant is determined by the court to be
competent.” Id. The statute is therefore framed in terms of a finding of