Court of Appeals
[…] 2020;
9
....
11. Any deadline for the filing or service of any civil case that falls on a
day between March 13, 2020, and July 1, 2020, is extended until
August 15, 2020. This does not include deadlines for perfecting
appeal or for other appellate proceedings, requests for relief from
which should be directed to the court involved and should be
generously granted.
Seventeenth Order, Misc. Dkt. No. 20-9071, ¶¶ 3, 11.
3. Extension of Clement’s redemption deadline
a. The Property Code deadline
Clement’s redemption right is governed by Property Code Section 82.113,
which states: “The owner of a unit purchased at a foreclosure sale of the association’s
lien for assessments may redeem the unit not later than the 90th day after the date of
the foreclosure sale.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.113(g). The ninetieth day following
the foreclosure sale of Clement’s property was May 4, 2020. If the redemption period
is not extended, her right to redeem the property expired on that date. See id.