Court of Appeals
[…] 22.0035(b)—the authority underlying the Seventeenth Order—and we see no reason
not to apply them also to our construction of the order itself. See Estate of Hoskins,
501 S.W.3d 295, 304–05 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2016, no pet.)
(construing court orders according to their “plain terms”); Tips v. Green, 533 S.W.2d
155, 157 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1976, writ dism’d) (noting “[j]udgments
are to be interpreted according to their plain and unambiguous meaning”).
c. Interpreting the Seventeenth Order
Government Code Section 22.0035(b) authorizes the supreme court to “modify
or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the
11
pendency of a disaster declared by the governor.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.0035(b)
(emphasis added). Giving the statutory language its plain meaning, a “court
proceeding” is necessarily a proceeding in which a party has invoked, or at least
attempted to invoke, the power and authority of a court. Thus, “procedures for the