Court of Appeals
[…] two checks, one for the amount paid at the tax sale, plus an additional 25%, and the
other for deed-recording fees; and a letter offering to pay other claimed expenses. Id.
18
at 169–70. The amount tendered was later determined to be 88% of the actual
redemption amount. Id. at 170.
In discussing whether the estate substantially complied with the redemption
statute, the supreme court noted the following circumstances:
In this case, the evidence establishes that the Estate timely tendered a
redemption payment, but its checks were short by more than $11,000, or
about 12% of the total due under Section 34.21(e). The unpaid funds
included “the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest,
and costs”—sums the Estate did not know. Although the Estate could
have obtained the figures from the tax assessor–collector, it attempted to
obtain them from Sorrell before the deadline by asking in its August
21 letter to be notified “immediately” “[i]f there are any more claimed