West Harwood 334B Land Trust, Kingman Holdings, LLC, Trustee v. Eugenie Clement and Rosemary Clement
[…] Id. 18 at 169–70. The amount tendered was later determined to be 88% of the actual redemption amount. Id. at 170. In discussing whether the estate substantially complied with the redemption statute, the supreme court noted the following circumstances: In this case, the evidence establishes that the Estate timely tendered a redemption payment, but its checks were short by more than $11,000, or about 12% of the total due under Section 34.21(e). The unpaid funds included “the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs”—sums the Estate did not know.