Court of Appeals
[…] The ultimate relief she requests is an order
extending her redemption deadline and requiring Kingman to transfer the property
back to her upon her payment of the redemption amount.
We construe Clement’s petition as seeking a declaration of her right to redeem
the property within a period extended by the Seventeenth Order.
2. The Seventeenth Order
The legislature has conferred on the supreme court the authority to “modify or
suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster
during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 22.0035(b). An order issued under this provision “may not extend for more than
90 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the chief justice of the
supreme court.” Id.
The supreme court expressly recites in the Seventeenth Order that it is issued
pursuant to Government Code Section 22.0035(b). See Seventeenth Order, Misc. Dkt.
No. 20-9071, ¶ 1. The order further provides, in pertinent part: