Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] warranted. We agree with Ledezma. “The operation of public housing by PHAs is subject to
comprehensive federal regulation.” Sager v. Hous. Comn’n, 855 F. Supp. 2d 524, 531 (D. Md.
- 14 -
04-19-00563-CV
2012). “Among other things, federal law dictates much of the content of public housing leases,
requiring the inclusion of various provisions and prohibiting other provisions.” Id. (citing 42
U.S.C. § 1437d(l); 24 C.F.R. part 966, subpart A). “In general, PHAs are prohibited from including
‘unreasonable terms and conditions’ in public housing leases.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(2)).
According to federal law, leases in public housing are “automatically renewed” yearly, and they
“cannot be terminated by a PHA except for ‘serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions
of the lease or for other good cause.” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1437(l)(5) and citing 24 C.F.R.
§ 966.4(a)(2), (l)(2)) (emphasis added).
In compliance with these federal requirements, Ledezma’s lease with Laredo Housing
Authority stated that her lease could be terminated “only for serious or repeated violations of