Filed 4/6/21 P. v. Moisa CA5
[…] gang member; defendant denied gang membership in response. The court held such
testimony opened the door for the prosecutor to introduce defendant’s subsequent
admission that he was a “Northerner” in his interview with police related to the shooting
as a prior inconsistent statement.
We cannot conclude the court abused its discretion in determining defendant’s
admission regarding his gang status was relevant to a disputed issue at trial—defendant’s
credibility—and inconsistent with his testimony such that it was admissible to impeach
him. (See Evid. Code, § 780 [evidence relevant to credibility of witness includes “any
matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his
testimony” including prior inconsistent statements].) Indeed, defendant’s credibility was
a central issue to this case. His testimony provided the basis for his defense theory—that
14.
he acted in self-defense—and the jury was tasked with accepting or rejecting defendant’s