Filed 4/6/21 P. v. Moisa CA5
[…] after a verbal spat”].) Such evidence did not have to be dispositive of the disputed fact in
order to be admissible. (See id. at p. 65; People v. Richardson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 959,
1003.) Additionally, we cannot conclude such evidence was more prejudicial than
probative. Rather, neither Alberto, Amy, nor Mark singled defendant out as a gang
member. Instead, they broadly discussed a group of individuals at the party and the
environment in the house, providing context for the subsequent shooting.
Furthermore, under Evidence Code section 780, a “jury may consider in
determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to
prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing.” By taking the stand to
testify, a defendant places his own credibility at issue and becomes subject to
impeachment in the same manner as any other witness. (People v. Gutierrez (2002)
28 Cal.4th 1083, 1139.)
Here, during direct examination, defendant discussed a prior “bad experience” he