Filed 4/6/21 P. v. Moisa CA5
[…] Heightened scrutiny is applied when evaluating errors that infringe upon a party’s
due process rights, e.g., the use of jury instructions that relieve the prosecution of its
burden to prove each element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. (See
18.
People v. Flood (1998) 18 Cal.4th 470, 491, 502–503.) Such errors are considered
prejudicial unless the reviewing court determines “beyond a reasonable doubt that the
error complained of did not contribute to the verdict obtained.” (Chapman v. California
(1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24.)
C. Applicable Law
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1221, “[e]vidence of a statement offered
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of
which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct
manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” The statute “contemplates either
explicit acceptance of another’s statement or acquiescence in its truth by silence or
equivocal or evasive conduct.” (People v. Combs (2004) 34 Cal.4th 821, 843.) Under
this provision, “ ‘If a person is accused of having committed a crime, under